Whether you like to read fiction or non-fiction, I think you'll find a few books to love off of this list of My 30 Best Books of 2018!
I've always been an avid reader. It's probably my favorite past time. I enjoy curling up on the couch, a blanket in my lap, at night and getting lost in a good book. Some people like to watch tv shows to wind down and, although I can do that, I prefer winding down with a great read.
I've been sharing books that I enjoyed over the past few months on Instagram stories and have loved getting feedback from readers over there. But in 2019, I'm going to be more active right here, on the blog, with sharing books that I've read (probably each month) and enjoyed or would pass on.
I hope you're excited about hearing more about books that I've been enjoying and, potentially, I'll even write reviews for each one. We will see! But without further adieu, here are...
My 30 Best Books of 2018
I was thinking that since I'm sharing so many books in this round-up that I'd break down the books by category. I know we all have preferences in regards to what we like to read. So, hopefully, if you only like to read non-fiction then that will be helpful.
Sidenote though, I challenged myself this year to be a more well-rounded reader. I definitely read more self-help and spirituality books than ever before. I even read a book of poems! Not many of those made it on my list of My 30 Best Books of 2018 but I did branch out.
Next year, I'm planning to do the same and read more across all genres. I'm hoping that I learn to love more and more and I guess be more cultured with my reading habits. I'll let you know how that turns out.
Favorite Non-Fiction Books Of The Year
- Of Mess and Moxie: Wrangling Delight Out of This Wild and Glorious Life : I'm a huge fan of Jen Hatmaker and her writing style. She makes me see humor in the everyday while teaching inclusion and sharing truths about what I believe about God.
- Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal : The story of Conor Grennan and his work at an orphanage in Nepal.
- The Minimalist Kitchen: 100 Wholesome Recipes, Essential Tools, and Efficient Techniques : I just got this book but have had time to read through the whole section on essential tools. I'm really excited to try out the recipes as they look amazing.
- Sons and Soldiers: The Untold Story of the Jews Who Escaped the Nazis and Returned with the U.S. Army to Fight Hitler : The story of Jewish boys who fought for the US in WWII. I'm extremely well-read on WWII and I had never heard about these boys until now.
- Chasing Slow: Courage to Journey Off the Beaten Path : I enjoyed this one, but would have been disappointed if I bought it. I'd recommend picking it up from the library and reading through over a week and just letting the ideas marinate.
- The Boy on the Wooden Box : An autobiography about a young boy who was on Schindler's list.
- Magnolia Table: A Collection of Recipes for Gathering : I borrowed this one from the library but am going to have to purchase it. The images are beautiful and the recipes look so yummy!
- Scheisshaus Luck: Surviving the Unspeakable in Auschwitz and Dora : This is the story of a French gentile Holocaust survivor, basically a boy who was in the wrong place at the wrong time and his story of WWII.
Favorite Fiction Books Of The Year
- Beneath a Scarlet Sky : This WWII historical fiction follows a teenage boy as he enlists as a German soldier yet spies for the Allies.
- Night Road : Kristin Hannah does it again. This time, the story shows what one teenage mistake can look like years later. The narrative follows a few characters and the character development is really good.
- The French War Bride : Two elderly women that loved the same man, get together at the end of the lives to understand what happened during WWII that caused betrayal and eventually forgiveness and love.
- The Rogue : I have to admit that I love Monica McCarty and have read almost all of her Historical Romances. This one is part of her Highland Guard series and it was as charming as the others.
- The Invasion of the Tearling : This is the second book of the series and although I'm not a huge fantasy reader, it hooked me in.
- The Fate of The Tearling : I quickly picked up book three (this one) and continued to love the storyline and characters.
- Wired : A romantic suspense that held my attention. The storyline follows a young woman who is a computer whiz and a FBI agent.
- We Were the Lucky Ones : This is considered historical fiction yet it's inspired by a true story. It chronicles a large Jewish family and each of their stories throughout WWII.
- The Underground Railroad : The story is about a young woman named Cora and her life as a slave, and her love and loss.
- One Heart to Win : This was a western romance about a young woman who married to end a feud.
- Becoming Clementine : I didn't realize this was actually book #3 in the Velva Jean series. You can definitely read this as a stand alone book by itself though. The story follows Velva Jean as she becomes a pilot during WWII. She's on a personal mission to find her lost brother and through the book, she becomes a spy and falls in love.
- Carve the Mark : This is book one in the Carve the Mark series. It's another fantasy series.
- The Woman in the Window : This is a mystery thriller featuring a woman who sees something outside her window, yet is she imagining it?
- Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet : Although this was a work of non-fiction, this opened my eyes to what happened to Japanese Americans during WWII.
- The Great Alone : A family moves to an off the grid location in Alaska and this is the story of the desperation, loneliness, and sadness of each of their lives.
- The Magician's Nephew : This is book one of the Chronicles of Narnia series. I read this out loud to Greyson and we both really enjoyed it.
- The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe : The second book in the Chronicles of Narnia series. I had seen the movie as a child, but never read the book and the book was great! This was the second book that I read out loud to Greyson this year and we both enjoyed.
- Heir of Fire : Book three of the Throne of Glass series. This is another young adult fantasy series.
- Queen of Shadows : Book four of the Throne of Glass series. The continuation of the story of Celaena Sardothien.
- Empire of Storms : Book five of the Throne of Glass series. The ascent to the throne begins for Aelin.
- The Dutch Wife : The story revolves around a young woman and decision to be part of a camp brothel during WWII. I know brothels were part of the war but this is the first fiction I've read about it.
- Allegiant : This is book three in the Divergent series. The story continues with Tris and the decision to go beyond the fence and what all of that entails.
Have you read any of these or do any of them sound interesting? Do you have any book recommendations for me to read for next year? I'm making my list and I think my goal is going to be fifty books!
If you want to see what else I've read then you can check out Five Books to Add to your Must-Read list!
[…] loved writing this post and, actually, it’s my second annual book post! I rounded up my 30 best books of 2018, so definitely check that post out if you have a similar reading style to mine. ANNNDDD, something […]